My Subject: Games Design: Journals & Literature Searching

Journals

3D world
With printed journals in the basement.
Animation: an interdisciplinary journal
Convergence
Eludamos: the journal for computer game culture
Games and culture
GAMES: Research and practice
IEEE transactions on games
International journal of computer games technology
Simulation & games
Simulation and gaming
The Computer Games Journal
Visual communication

Finding journal articles in databases

Databases are collections of publications such as journal articles. They are current and contain the latest research on a topic.
Full-text databases provide direct access to the complete article.
Library Search searches all the databases we subscribe to at Middlesex University.
You can search the databases separately if you wish, details of relevant resources for games design are below:

ACM Digital Library This link opens in a new window Description: Database of papers published and marketed by the ACM (Association of Computing Machinery) including journal and newsletter articles, and conference proceedings; plus citations/abstracts to material from other publishers. Subject Scope: All areas of computing science. Date Range: 60 years of ACM archives Full Text: Yes for ACM publications
Art Full Text This link opens in a new window Description: Also includes Art Abstracts and contains bibliographic references and abstracts of articles from 280 periodicals - journals, yearbooks and museum bulletins. Subject coverage spans all aspects of art, from visual to performing arts, and ranges from Archaeology to Television and Video. Art Abstracts currently has 400,000 records and is updated monthly. It indexes periodicals from 1984, and includes abstracts from 1994 onwards.
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window Description: Business Source Complete is our most comprehensive business database with content from peer reviewed (scholarly) journal and magazine articles. Most articles are full text. Business reports with industry, company and country profiles are also included.
Computer Source This link opens in a new window Description: Searchable database of c750 publications (mostly journals), providing access to the latest information and current trends in high technology including topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics, and software. Subject Scope: All areas of computing and information science. Date Range: Various dates, but full text information dates as far back as 1985. Full Text: Full-text access to c300 publications. Citation/abstract only for c450 publications.
Global Newsstream This link opens in a new window Features full-text global news content from the present time to 1980s, from newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites.
IEEE Xplore (IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)) This link opens in a new window Description: Access to quality technical literature from IEEE journals, transactions, magazines and conference proceedings, IET journals and conference proceedings, and IEEE published standards. Subject Scope: Electrical engineering, computing science and electronics. Date Range: Mainly from 1988 onwards, with some select content published since 1893. Full Text: Yes
JSTOR This link opens in a new window Description: Archive of journals Subject Scope: Language and literature, mathematics, statistics, music, film studies, folklore, performing arts, religion, and the history and study of art and architecture. Please note: Middlesex University Library does not subscribe to the whole of JSTOR but only to the "Arts & Sciences III" and "Mathematics and Statistics" collections.

Accessing E Resources

To access the online / electronic resources (e-books, e-journals, databases etc) suggested in this guide, you first need to sign into myUniHub

Follow these steps:

UniHub > myUniHub > My Study > My Library

Finding Resources

Use Library Search to find articles, books, reports, DVDs, CDs and more.

Use Cite them right for Harvard referencing. Here is a link to a 'sample text and reference list using the Harvard style'.

Use your online reading list.

Problems accessing our electronic resources

Sometimes you may experience problems accessing our electronic resources.

Have a look at our troubleshooting guide for help.

Accessing electronic resources