My Subject: Computing: Specialist Databases

Specialist Databases

The library subscribes to a range of databases which can be accessed from Mylibrary.

These resources allow access to a varied range of information and services including:

Subject specific journal databases i.e. collections of journals, but often including other types of information such as book chapters, conference papers and research papers in a particular subject area e.g. IEEE Xplore (computing and engineering)
Specific information types such as British Standards Online (Standards), Global Newsstream (newspapers) and Box of Broadcasts (TV and radio programmes)
Individual resources such as Britannica Online (encyclopedia)
Training/skills/alert services such as LinkedIn Learning (video tutorials - business, technology and creative skills) and Cite Them Right Online (referencing).

See below for guidance on how to access these specialist databases.

Specialist databases relevant to your programme are listed to the right.

Accessing Specialist Databases

Subject Specific Journal Databases

Journal databases enable access to journal articles and may also contain conference proceedings, research papers, newspapers, TV programmes and Standards.

Journal databases can usually be searched by subject and more specifically by author, type of material, article title, publisher, year, language or organisation.

Many databases provide full-text articles i.e. the articles can be read online.

Databases which are useful for computing programmes include:

ACM Digital Library This link opens in a new window Description: Database of papers published and marketed by the ACM (Association of Computing Machinery) including journal and newsletter articles, and conference proceedings; plus citations/abstracts to material from other publishers. Subject Scope: All areas of computing science. Date Range: 60 years of ACM archives Full Text: Yes for ACM publications
ARTbibliographies Modern This link opens in a new window Description: ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) provides abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogues, PhD dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art, with more than 13,000 new entries being added each year. Full coverage begins in 1974 when the first volume was digitised, but entries date back to the late 1960s.
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window Description: Business Source Complete is our most comprehensive business database with content from peer reviewed (scholarly) journal and magazine articles. Most articles are full text. Business reports with industry, company and country profiles are also included.
CINAHL This link opens in a new window Find nursing, midwifery and allied health article references from more than 3000 journals Date Range: 1981 - present Full Text: No (partial)
Computer Source This link opens in a new window Description: Searchable database of c750 publications (mostly journals), providing access to the latest information and current trends in high technology including topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics, and software. Subject Scope: All areas of computing and information science. Date Range: Various dates, but full text information dates as far back as 1985. Full Text: Full-text access to c300 publications. Citation/abstract only for c450 publications.
Design and Applied Arts Index This link opens in a new window Description: DAAI is an international index to the contents of design and crafts journals since 1973, and is the only database devoted to this subject area. Subjects covered include advertising, jewellery, metalsmithing, packaging, graphic design, fashion, textiles, design management etc. In addition DAAI also includes other searchable databases: international directories of associations, journals, educational establishments, archives and special collections.
Education Research Complete This link opens in a new window Offers full text journal articles and abstracts covering aspect of Education
Emerald This link opens in a new window Description: Emerald offers access to journal articles in the fields of Business, Economics, Management, Marketing, Accounting, Finance and Human Resource Management.
IEEE Xplore (IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)) This link opens in a new window Description: Access to quality technical literature from IEEE journals, transactions, magazines and conference proceedings, IET journals and conference proceedings, and IEEE published standards. Subject Scope: Electrical engineering, computing science and electronics. Date Range: Mainly from 1988 onwards, with some select content published since 1893. Full Text: Yes
Lecture Notes in Computer Science This link opens in a new window Description: Searchable database of latest research and teaching in computing science. Subject Scope: Includes computer science, artificial intelligence, computer communication networks, software engineering, data encryption, database management, and computation by abstract devices. Date Range: 1973 - Full Text: Yes.
Science Citation Index This link opens in a new window Description: Provides access to bibliographic information, author abstracts and cited references from over 6,650 of the world's leading scholarly science and technical journals covering more than 150 disciplines. The database is part of Web of Science. Subject Scope: All science disciplines - including biosciences, computer science, medicine, pharmacology, psychiatry and veterinary science. Date Range: 1970 - present
Science Direct This link opens in a new window Description: A leading full-text scientific database providing access to journal articles from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals.
Web of Science This link opens in a new window Description: Includes: Arts and Humanities Citation Index Conference Proceedings Citation Index: Science Conference Proceedings Citation Index: Social Science and Humanities Social Sciences Citation Index Science Citation Index (See individual databases for more information) Subject Scope: Arts, Humanities, Science, and Social Sciences Date Range: Varied Full Text: No
Westlaw This link opens in a new window Description: Database of full text law reports, legislation and many full text journals from the UK, Europe , the United States and many jurisdictions. Also includes commentary, notes and current awareness. Subject Scope: Legal journals, cases, legislation, commentary and current awareness. Date Range: UK cases begin with 1865 and EU cases 1954. UK case law Official Transcripts begin with 1955. Commentary is the current edition.

Specific Information Types

BoB (Box of Broadcasts) This link opens in a new window The first time you use this you will have to sign in with your Middlesex email address. Description: BoB (Box of Broadcasts) National is a shared online off-air TV and radio recording service we subscribe to. BoB enables all staff and students to choose and record any broadcast programme from 60+ TV and radio channels from the last 30 days plus access to BBC TV and radio Archive going back to 2007.
British Standards Online (BSOL) This link opens in a new window Middlesex University has access to a Custom Collection of up to 300 British Standards. Please contact the Science & Technology librarians (SATLibrarian@mdx.ac.uk) to request full-text access to Standards not currently in our subscription.
Global Newsstream This link opens in a new window Features full-text global news content from the present time to 1980s, from newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites.
UK Data Service This link opens in a new window Description: UK Data Service is a comprehensive resource funded by the ESRC which provides a unified point of access to the extensive range of high quality economic and social data, including valuable census data.

Individual Resources

Britannica (Encyclopedia) This link opens in a new window Description: 100,000 professionally edited and researched articles on just about every subject, thesaurus & dictionary of quotations, links to 800,000 full-text journal and magazine articles plus full text E-books and primary sources, World Data Analyst (current and past statistics and interactive World Atlas) and automatic citations at the end of articles.

Training/Skills/Alert Services

Cite Them Right Online This link opens in a new window Description: Cite them right online covers a comprehensive range of source types, alongside detailed advice on referencing and its importance in academic work Subject Scope: For use by students in Business, Criminology and Sociology, Health and Education, Science and Technology and Work Based Learning. Art and Design, Law and 3rd year H&E should follow the links in the Referencing Library Subject guide. http://libguides.mdx.ac.uk/plagiarismreferencing
LinkedIn Learning This link opens in a new window
Make the most of free access to LinkedIn Learning and your time at Middlesex University, activate your LinkedIn Learning account and connect it to your LinkedIn profile page to:
• retain a permanent record of your learning history
• grow your network of like-minded people
• increase your employment prospects after graduation
To find out more, visit the LinkedIn Learning Subject Guide here (https://libguides.mdx.ac.uk/linkedinlearning)

Warning: if you do not save your learning history on your LinkedIn profile page it cannot be retrieved after graduation.