Newspapers are a useful source of reviews and articles of current interest. The Proquest Newsstand database provides access to a large range of newspaper articles which are all available in full text. The list of newspapers covered can be found under ‘Publications’.
Instead of doing a general Google search which searches the whole of the internet Google Scholar searches only scholarly literature. Therefore it is likely to be better quality. You can set up Google Scholar so that it identifies any search results which you have full-text access to as a Middlesex student. Instructions on how to do this are provided in the link below.
The International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance provides access to over 60,000 journal articles, books, book articles and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance including over 140 full-text journals.
The Performing Arts Periodicals Database contains over half a million articles covering a broad range of Performing Arts subject areas including:
For more information about this database and how to get the most out of it see the Proquest guide.
As one of the world’s leading publishers of scholarly journals, books, ebooks and reference works Taylor & Francis online content spans all areas of Humanities, Social Sciences, Science and Technology.
Key Theatre Arts journals in this database include:
The JSTOR Arts and Sciences III collection provides electronic access to the archives of 150 journals in a range of Arts and Humanities subjects, including language and literature, music, film studies, folklore, performing arts, religion and the history and study of art and architecture. JSTOR coverage is usually from the first issue of each journal up to a 'moving wall' about five years before the present date. All articles are available in full text.
Key Theatre Arts journals include:
Literature Online (LION) is an online library of over 350.000 works of English and American poetry, prose and drama. It also contains 344 full-text literature journals and other key criticism and reference resources.
Key Theatre Arts journals include:
